Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Help

Current version by: Brett Hartt ,

Text:

PhillipPhilip, that's a great idea! Kay Kay passed this over to me back in October, and I've been stewing on it for a while now. The problem is that it asks quite a bit out of the material. I've made a quick mockup of what you're describing, and each of those little metal fingers would have to be less than 0.5 mm. That might be possible, but like Dan said, it's likely that it would deform under use. I'll keep this in mind for future experimenting, but I'm thinking that this problem might have to be solved in a different way.
PhillipPhilip, that's a great idea! Kay Kay passed this over to me back in October, and I've been stewing on it for a while now. The problem is that it asks quite a bit out of the material. I've made a quick mockup of what you're describing, and each of those little metal fingers would have to be less than 0.5 mm. That might be possible, but like Dan said, it's likely that it would deform under use. I'll keep this in mind for future experimenting, but I'm thinking that this problem might have to be solved in a different way.
 
[image|94879]

Status:

open

Original post by: Brett Hartt ,

Text:

Phillip, that's a great idea! Kay Kay passed this over to me back in October, and I've been stewing on it for a while now. The problem is that it asks quite a bit out of the material. I've made a quick mockup of what you're describing, and each of those little metal fingers would have to be less than 0.5 mm. That might be possible, but like Dan said, it's likely that it would deform under use. I'll keep this in mind for future experimenting, but I'm thinking that this problem might have to be solved in a different way.

[image|94879]

Status:

open